Umhlonyane

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Phaulopsis imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet subsp. imbricata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ACANTHACEAE
Synonyms
Phaulopsis longifolia Thomson ex C.B.Clarke, Ruellia imbricata Forssk.
Common Names
Umhlonyane (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/01/19
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Phaulopsis imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet subsp. imbricata Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Phaulopsis imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet subsp. imbricata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Phaulopsis imbricata subsp. imbricata on iSpot