Corn Spurrey

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Spergula arvensis L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Names
Bolepo-ba-seokha-sa-merung (ss), Corn Spurrey (e), Corn Spurry (e), Hollandsche Gras (a), Perdegras (a), Sporrie (a), Spurry (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Spergula arvensis L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Spergula arvensis on iNaturalist