Starwort

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Stellaria media (L.) Vill.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Names
Bindweed (e), Chickweed (e), Chickweed Starwort (e), Common Chickweed (e), Gewone Sterremuur (a), Mier (a), Miergras (a), Muggiegras (a), Muggiekruid (a), Muggiesgras (a), Muggieskruid (a), Muur (a), Qoqobala (ss), Satin Flower (e), Star Weed (e), Starwort (e), Starwort (a), Sterremier (a), Sterremuur (a), Stitchwort (e), Tonguegrass (e), White Bird's Eye (e), Winter Weed (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Stellaria media (L.) Vill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/07/01

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Stellaria media on iNaturalist