Gunpowder Plant

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Silene undulata Aiton subsp. undulata
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Melandrium bellidioides (Sond.) Rohrb., Melandrium caffrum (Fenzl. ex C.Muell.) Rohrb., Melandrium capense (Otth) Rohrb., Melandrium capense (Otth) Rohrb. var. strictum Fenzl ex Rohrb., Melandrium ecklonianum (Sond.) Rohrb., Melandrium undulatum (Aiton) Rohrb. var. caffrum (Fenzl. ex C.Muell.) Rohrb., Melandrium undulatum (Aiton) Rohrb. var. capense (Otth) Rohrb., Silene bellidifolia Juss. ex Jacq. var. foliosa Fenzl, Silene bellidifolia Juss. ex Jacq. var. stricta Fenzl, Silene bellidioides Sond., Silene caffra Fenzl, Silene caffra Fenzl ex C.Muell., Silene capensis Otth, Silene capensis Otth var. flaccida E.Mey., Silene diurniflora Kunze, Silene eckloniana Sond., Silene meyeri Fenzl, Silene noctiflora in sense of Thunb. (in part), Silene thunbergii E.Mey.
Common Names
Gunpowder Plant (e), Large-flowered Campion (e), Ugwayana (z), Ugwayelaso (z), Ugwayintombe (z), Umjuje (z), Wildetabak (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across South Africa and Lesotho.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Forest, Fynbos, Grassland, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony or rocky places in coastal or inland scrub, often in ravines and along river banks, forest margins, moist grassland, from sea level to over 2000 m.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Silene undulata Aiton subsp. undulata Least Concern 2014.1
Silene undulata AitonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Silene eckloniana Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Silene bellidioides Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the southern African native and naturalized species of Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae). Bothalia 42(2):147-186.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Silene undulata Aiton subsp. undulata. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Silene undulata subsp. undulata on iSpot