Silene rigens

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Silene rigens J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Silene noctiflora in sense of Thunb. (in part)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened B1ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2014/05/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden, J.C. Manning & P. Goldblatt
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 3715 km²), currently known from 10 locations but probably occurring at a few more, that is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Saldanha Bay to the Cape Flats and Hermanus.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Deep, calcareous sand in strandveld thicket.
Threats
This species has declined and is now possibly locally extinct on the Cape Flats due to habitat loss to urban expansion. Along the Cape West Coast, it continues to decline due to habitat loss to coastal development, agriculture, as well as competition from unmanaged alien invasive plants. South of the Cape Flats it has been recorded only once, in an area undergoing extensive coastal development, and it is uncertain whether any plants survive.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Silene rigens J.C.Manning & GoldblattNT B1ab(iii,v)2014.1
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the southern African native and naturalized species of Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae). Bothalia 42(2):147-186.


Citation
von Staden, L., Manning, J.C. & Goldblatt, P. 2014. Silene rigens J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.C. Manning


Search for images of Silene rigens on iSpot