Silene crassifolia subsp. primuliflora

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Silene crassifolia L. subsp. primuliflora (Eckl. & Zeyh.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Silene colorata Poir. var. ciliata Fenzl., Silene primuliflora Eckl. & Zeyh., Silene primuliflora Eckl. & Zeyh. var. ciliata Sond., Silene vlokii Masson
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common subspecies, that is still abundant and not yet in danger of extinction, in spite of ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Western Cape
Range
Southern and eastern coast of South Africa, from the Breede River Mouth to the KwaZulu-Natal North Coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt
Description
Deep sandy soils just above the high-tide water level, and stabilized or partially stabilized coastal dunes.
Threats
This subspecies is threatened by ongoing habitat loss and degradation due to coastal development across most of its range.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Silene crassifolia L. subsp. primuliflora (Eckl. & Zeyh.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Silene primuliflora Eckl. & Zeyh. var. primuliflora Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Silene primuliflora Eckl. & Zeyh. var. ciliata Sond.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the southern African native and naturalized species of Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae). Bothalia 42(2):147-186.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Silene crassifolia L. subsp. primuliflora (Eckl. & Zeyh.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Silene crassifolia subsp. primuliflora on iSpot