Silene aethiopica subsp. aethiopica

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Silene aethiopica Burm. subsp. aethiopica
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Silene burchellii Otth var. cernua (Thunb.) F.N.Williams, Silene cernua Thunb., Silene clandestina Jacq., Silene clandestina Jacq. var. major Sond., Silene clandestina Jacq. var. minor Sond., Silene constantia Eckl. & Zeyh., Silene crassifolia L. var. angustifolia Bartl., Silene dewinteri Bocquet, Silene linifolia Willd., Silene recta Bartl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across western South Africa, from the Richtersveld to the Cape Peninsula and Cape South Coast.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Well-drained, coarse sandy or gravelly soil on flats, along river courses, around pans and rarely along dolerite ridges.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Silene aethiopica Burm. subsp. aethiopica Least Concern 2014.1
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the southern African native and naturalized species of Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae). Bothalia 42(2):147-186.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Silene aethiopica Burm. subsp. aethiopica. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Silene aethiopica subsp. aethiopica on iSpot