Silene burchellii subsp. pilosellifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Silene burchellii Otth subsp. pilosellifolia (Cham. & Schltdl.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Silene burchellii Otth var. angustifolia Sond., Silene burchellii Otth var. cernua Rohrb. (superfluous name), Silene burchellii Otth var. macrorrhiza R.E.Fr., Silene burchellii Otth var. pilosellifolia (Cham. & Schltdl.) Sond., Silene cernua Bartl. (later homonym), not of Thunb. (1794), Silene cernua Thunb. var denudata Fenzl., Silene dinteri Engl., Silene pilosellifolia Cham. & Schltdl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Namibia to western South Africa, southwards as far as the Cape Peninsula, and eastwards along the inland mountain ranges and Drakensberg Escarpment through Lesotho, the Free State and western KwaZulu-Natal to the Blouberg Mountain in northern Limpopo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Grassland, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Open shrubby or grassy areas among rocks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Silene burchellii Otth subsp. pilosellifolia (Cham. & Schltdl.) J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Silene pilosellifolia Cham. & Schltdl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the southern African native and naturalized species of Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae). Bothalia 42(2):147-186.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Silene burchellii Otth subsp. pilosellifolia (Cham. & Schltdl.) J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry


Search for images of Silene burchellii subsp. pilosellifolia on iSpot