Silene burchellii subsp. modesta

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Silene burchellii Otth subsp. modesta J.C.Manning & Goldblatt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Silene acuta E.Mey., Silene burchellii Otth var. latifolia Sond.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widely distributed through eastern South Africa, Lesotho and Swaziland, extending northwards throughout Africa to the Arabian Peninsula.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Temperate or subtropical grasslands and savanna, often among rocks.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Silene burchellii Otth subsp. modesta J.C.Manning & GoldblattLeast Concern 2014.1
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. A taxonomic revision of the southern African native and naturalized species of Silene L. (Caryophyllaceae). Bothalia 42(2):147-186.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Silene burchellii Otth subsp. modesta J.C.Manning & Goldblatt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/12/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Silene burchellii subsp. modesta on iSpot