Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Agrostemma githago L. subsp. githago
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Lychnis githago (L.) Scop.
Common Names
Bastard Nigella (e), Cockle (e), Common Corn Cockle (e), Corn Champion (e), Corn Cockle (e), Corn Pink (e), Corn Rose (e), Koringblom (a), Koringblommetjie (a), Koringroos (a), Mullen Pink (e), Old Maid's Pink (e), Purple Cockle (e), Rooikoringblom (a), Rooikoringblommetjie (a), Rose Champion (e), Wild Savager (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Agrostemma githago L. subsp. githago. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Agrostemma githago subsp. githago on iNaturalist