Hlokoa-la-tsela

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dianthus basuticus Burtt Davy subsp. basuticus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Common Names
Hlokoa-la-tsela (ss), Lesotho Carnation (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across the eastern Highveld of South Africa and Lesotho, from Belfast to Barkly East.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Short, open montane grassland.
Threats
The roots of this taxon is used in Basotho traditional medicine to cleanse the blood (Moteetee and Van Wyk 2011), and to treat constipation and flatulence (Kose et al. 2015). Plants are harvested from the wild, but at present medicinal use is not considered to be a severe threat to this taxon as it is still widespread and common. Monitoring of the wild resource is however needed to gain a better understanding of the impact of harvesting on this taxon's risk of extinction.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Dianthus basuticus Burtt Davy subsp. basuticus var. grandiflorus S.S.HooperLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Dianthus basuticus Burtt Davy subsp. basuticus var. basuticus Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hooper, S.S. 1959. The genus Dianthus in central and South Africa. Hooker's Icones Plantarum 37:1-59.


Kose, L.S., Moteetee, A. and Van Vuuren, S. 2015. Ethnobotanical survey of medicinal plants used in the Maseru district of Lesotho. Journal of Ethnopharmacology 170:184-200.


Moteetee, A. and Van Wyk, B. 2011. The medical ethnobotany of Lesotho: a review. Bothalia 41(1):209-228.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Dianthus basuticus Burtt Davy subsp. basuticus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dianthus basuticus subsp. basuticus on iNaturalist