Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert var. hispanica
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Synonyms
Saponaria vaccaria L., Saponaria vaccaria L. var. grandiflora Fisch. ex Ser., Vaccaria pyramidata Medik., Vaccaria pyramidata Medik. var. pyramidata, Vaccaria vulgaris Host
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Vaccaria hispanica (Mill.) Rauschert var. hispanica. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Vaccaria hispanica var. hispanica on iNaturalist