Whip Porkbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Portulacaria armiana Van Jaarsv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
DIDIEREACEAE
Common Names
Whip Porkbush (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2015/05/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & P.C.V. Van Wyk
Justification
A rare, localized species, known from two to three locations and potentially threatened by habitat destruction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld, hills north and south of the Orange River.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Noms Mountain Desert
Description
Rocky, north-facing slopes of mica-schist koppies.
Threats
Potentially threatened by habitat loss to mining, as well as erosion and trampling as a result of overgrazing.
Population

A rarely recorded, localized species, but possibly overlooked - it occurs in a remote and botanically still relatively poorly explored area. In South Africa it is known from two subpopulations, and three in Namibia, all within an Extent of Occurrence of 439 km². The population is stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Portulacaria armiana Van Jaarsv.VU D22015.1
Portulacaria armiana Van Jaarsv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Portulacaria armiana Van Jaarsv.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V., Oliveira-Neto, M., Melo-de-Pinna, G.F. and Klak, C. 2014. Phylogenetic relationships in the Didiereaceae with special reference to subfamily Portulacarioideae. Taxon 63(5):1053-1064.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Jaarsveld, E.J. 1984. Portulacaria armiana: A new Portulacaria (Portulacaceae) from southern Namibia. Journal of South African Botany 50(3):393-399.


Citation
von Staden, L. & Van Wyk, P.C.V. 2015. Portulacaria armiana Van Jaarsv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Portulacaria armiana on iNaturalist