Dwarf Porkbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Portulacaria fruticulosa (H.Pearson & Stephens) Bruyns & Klak
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
DIDIEREACEAE
Synonyms
Ceraria fruticulosa H.Pearson & Stephens, Ceraria schaeferi Engl. & Schltr.
Common Names
Dwarf Porkbush (e), Dwerg-wolftoon (a), Suikerkanna (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia to the Richtersveld, and eastwards along the Gariep Valley to Bushmanland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo
Description
Rocky slopes and dry watercourses.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Portulacaria fruticulosa (H.Pearson & Stephens) Bruyns & KlakLeast Concern 2015.1
Ceraria fruticulosa H.Pearson & StephensLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V., Oliveira-Neto, M., Melo-de-Pinna, G.F. and Klak, C. 2014. Phylogenetic relationships in the Didiereaceae with special reference to subfamily Portulacarioideae. Taxon 63(5):1053-1064.


Pearson, H.H.W. and Stephens, E.L. 1912. List of the plants collected in the Percy Sladen Memorial Expeditions, 1908-9, 1910-11: Portulacaceae. Annals of the South African Museum 9:30-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Portulacaria fruticulosa (H.Pearson & Stephens) Bruyns & Klak. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2022/08/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Portulacaria fruticulosa on iNaturalist