Namaqua Porkbush

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Portulacaria namaquensis Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
DIDIEREACEAE
Synonyms
Ceraria gariepina H.Pearson & Stephens, Ceraria namaquensis (Sond.) H.Pearson & Stephens
Common Names
Hotnotsriem (a), Namaqua Porkbush (e), Namaqualand Ceraria (e), Wolftoon (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/05/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Southern Namibia, Richtersveld, Bushmanland and Gordonia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Rocky places.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Portulacaria namaquensis Sond.Least Concern 2015.1
Ceraria namaquensis (Sond.) H.Pearson & StephensLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Bruyns, P.V., Oliveira-Neto, M., Melo-de-Pinna, G.F. and Klak, C. 2014. Phylogenetic relationships in the Didiereaceae with special reference to subfamily Portulacarioideae. Taxon 63(5):1053-1064.


Coates Palgrave, M. 2002. Keith Coates Palgrave Trees of southern Africa. 3rd Edition. Struik, Cape Town.


Frandsen, R. 1999. Ceraria namaquensis. Aloe 36(1):20.


Glen, H.F. 2002. The synonomy of Ceraria namaquensis (Sond.) H. Pearson & E.L. Stephens. Bothalia 32(2):196-197.


Pearson, H.H.W. and Stephens, E.L. 1912. List of the plants collected in the Percy Sladen Memorial Expeditions, 1908-9, 1910-11: Portulacaceae. Annals of the South African Museum 9:30-35.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sonder, W. 1861. Portulacaceae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis II (Leguminosae to Loranthaceae):381-386. Hodges, Smith and Co., Dublin.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Portulacaria namaquensis Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© L. von Staden

© L. von Staden


Search for images of Portulacaria namaquensis on iSpot