Haasballetjies

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anacampseros albidiflora Poelln.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACAMPSEROTACEAE
Common Names
Boesmansuring (a), Haasballetjies (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Widespread across the Little Karoo and southern Great Karoo, from Worcester to Steytlerville.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anacampseros albidiflora Poelln.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Gerbaulet, M. 1992. Die Gattung Anacampseros L. (Portulacaceae). I. Untersuchungen zur Systematik. Botanische Jahrbücher für Systematik 113(4):477-564.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Anacampseros albidiflora Poelln. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anacampseros albidiflora on iNaturalist