Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Anacampseros herreana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anacampseros herreana Poelln.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACAMPSEROTACEAE
Synonyms
Avonia herreana (Poelln.) G.D.Rowley
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 55 km²), occurring at three to four locations and declining due to ongoing habitat degradation as well as illegal collection of wild plants for the horticultural trade.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Central Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Gariep Hills Desert
Description
Quartz outcrops and flats.
Threats
This species is threatened by severe habitat degradation due to overgrazing - large areas of the Richtersveld is overstocked with livestock. In addition, it is also targeted by succulent collectors, and local declines have been noted due to illegal collection of mature plants from the wild.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Anacampseros herreana Poelln. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anacampseros herreana on iSpot