Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Anacampseros recurvata subsp. buderiana

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anacampseros recurvata Schönland subsp. buderiana (Poelln.) Gerbaulet
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACAMPSEROTACEAE
Synonyms
Anacampseros buderiana Poelln., Avonia recurvata (Schönland) G.D.Rowley subsp. buderiana (Poelln.) G.Will.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2016/01/18
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A highly localized taxon (EOO 7 km²), known from two locations where it is threatened by habitat degradation and trampling due to overstocking of livestock, as well as illegal collection of wild plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Richtersveld.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Central Richtersveld Mountain Shrubland
Description
Quartz outcrops on steep slopes.
Threats
There is ongoing degradation of habitat across this species' range due to overstocking of livestock. This taxon grows in exposed, shallow soils, where it is vulnerable to trampling and disturbance by livestock. In addition, it is also targeted by plant collectors, who remove mature individuals from the wild for the specialist horticultural trade.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Anacampseros recurvata Schönland subsp. buderiana (Poelln.) Gerbaulet. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anacampseros recurvata subsp. buderiana on iSpot