Gemsboksuring

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anacampseros telephiastrum DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ANACAMPSEROTACEAE
Synonyms
Anacampseros varians (Haw.) Sweet
Common Names
Gemsboksuring (a), Groothaaskos (a), Groothasieskos (a), Haassuring (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/07
Assessor(s)
G. Williamson & L. Potter
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anacampseros telephiastrum DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Williamson, G. & Potter, L. 2005. Anacampseros telephiastrum DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Anacampseros telephiastrum on iSpot