Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Portulaca oleracea L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
PORTULACACEAE
Synonyms
Portulaca oleracea L. subsp. sylvestris (DC.) Thell., Portulaca oleracea L. var. opposita Poelln.
Common Names
Beesporselein (a), Beesporslein (a), Bobbejaandraad (a), Common Purslane (e), Gewone Porslein (a), Igwanitsha (x), Kanniedood (a), Lenjana (z), Misbredie (a), Pigweed (e), Porselane (a), Porselein (a), Porslein (a), Postelein (a), Pruslane (e), Pusley (e), Rooipootjieporselein (a), Rooipootjieporslein (a), Selatsi (ss), Silele (sw), Snotterbel (a), Varkkos (a), Varkslaai (a), Wild Purslane (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Portulaca oleracea L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Portulaca oleracea on iNaturalist