Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Tephrosia natalensis subsp. pseudocapitata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tephrosia natalensis H.M.L.Forbes subsp. pseudocapitata (H.M.L.Forbes) Schrire
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Tephrosia pseudocapitata H.M.L.Forbes
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered A2c; B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2016/09/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted taxon (EOO 185 km²), known from two, possibly five remaining locations. A population reduction of at least 50% over the past three generations is inferred from habitat loss across its range, and it continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Midlands near Greytown.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Midlands Mistbelt Grassland, KwaZulu-Natal Highland Thornveld
Description
Open grassland.
Threats
Nearly 70% of this taxon's habitat is already irreversibly modified, predominantly due to the establishment of exotic timber plantations. There is still sporadic ongoing expansion of timber plantations, but the main threats to remaining subpopulations of this taxon are habitat loss to urban expansion and spreading rural settlements, overgrazing of small remaining grassland fragments, and spreading of alien invasive plants.
Population

A population reduction of at least 50% is inferred from nearly 70% habitat loss over three generations - this taxon is a long-lived resprouter with an estimated generation length of 30-50 years. It has a very limited distribution range, and few subpopulations are known to remain, although more field surveys are needed in areas where it is known from historical records. It continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Tephrosia natalensis H.M.L.Forbes subsp. pseudocapitata (H.M.L.Forbes) Schrire. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tephrosia natalensis subsp. pseudocapitata on iSpot