Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Dicksonia antarctica Labill.
Higher Classification
Ferns
Family
DICKSONIACEAE
Common Names
Australian Tree Fern (e), Bristly Tree Fern (e), Soft Tree Fern (e), Tasmanian Tree Fern (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Dicksonia antarctica Labill. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Dicksonia antarctica on iNaturalist