Christmas Bells

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sandersonia aurantiaca Hook.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Common Names
Chinese-lantern Lily (e), Christmas Bells (e), Geelklokkie (a), Geelklokkies (a), Ihlamvu (z), Ihlamvu Lasenhla (z), Umagobongwana (z), Ushayabhici (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/06/28
Assessor(s)
C. Archer & J.E. Victor
Justification
Widespread (EOO > 40 000 km²), but rare throughout its range. Declining due to flower picking, crop cultivation, forestry and overgrazing by livestock.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Northern KwaZulu-Natal to East London, also in Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Cool, moist slopes with minimal herbivory and fire, 200-1800 m.
Threats
Land degradation, agriculture, flower picking and forestry.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Cultivated for cut-flower trade in New Zealand. Rare: low abundance. High habitat specificity. Becoming very rare and locally extirpated in many areas. Protected.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Sandersonia aurantiaca Hook.Declining Raimondo et al. (2009)
Sandersonia aurantiaca Hook.Lower Risk - Conservation Dependent Scott-Shaw (1999)
Sandersonia aurantiaca Hook.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Archer, C. & Victor, J.E. 2016. Sandersonia aurantiaca Hook. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© H. Mtshali

© M. Mkhize

© C. Grant

© C. Grant


Search for images of Sandersonia aurantiaca on iSpot