Hanekammetjie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Wurmbea punctata (L.) J.C.Manning & Vinn.
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
COLCHICACEAE
Synonyms
Dipidax ciliata (L.f.) Baker, Dipidax ciliata (L.f.) Baker var. bergii (Schltdl.) Baker, Dipidax ciliata (L.f.) Baker var. garnotiana (Kunth) Baker, Dipidax ciliata (L.f.) Baker var. gracilis (Desv.) Baker, Dipidax ciliata (L.f.) Baker var. rubicunda (Kunth) Baker, Dipidax ciliata (L.f.) Baker var. secunda (Desv.) Baker, Dipidax punctata (L.) Hutch., Dipidax punctata (L.) Hutch. var. bergii (Schltdl.) Adamson, Dipidax punctata (L.) Hutch. var. garnotiana (Kunth) Adamson, Melanthium bergii Schltdl., Melanthium capense Willd., Melanthium ciliatum L.f., Melanthium garnotianum Kunth, Melanthium gracile Desv., Melanthium punctatum L., Melanthium rubicundum Willd., Melanthium secundum Desv., Onixotis punctata (L.) Mabb.
Common Names
Hanekammetjie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/01/26
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and still very common species in spite of loss and fragmentation of lowland habitat. Many subpopulations in montane areas are protected and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Plateau to Swellendam and the Agulhas Plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky and clay slopes.
Threats
Some populations are threatened by habitat loss to crop cultivation and alien invasive plants. This species' natural habitat is fragmented in lowland areas, however it is still very common.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Notes
Most often seen in recently burnt fynbos.
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Wurmbea punctata (L.) J.C.Manning & Vinn.Least Concern 2012.1
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Vinnersten, A. and Manning, J. 2007. A new classification of Colchicaceae. Taxon 56(1):171-178.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Wurmbea punctata (L.) J.C.Manning & Vinn. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Wurmbea punctata on iNaturalist