Pink Keurboom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Virgilia divaricata Adamson
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Virgilia capensis in sense of Pole-Evans, not of (L.) Lam (misapplied name)
Common Names
Pienk Keurboom (a), Pink Blossom Tree (e), Pink Keurboom (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread and common species. It has lost habitat and is declining in places, but is not yet in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Outeniqua Mountains near George to Grahamstown, with an isolated subpopulation known from the Swartberg Mountains near Ladismith.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos
Description
This species occurs in forest margins and streamsides in dry fynbos, 0-1200 m.
Threats
This species has lost habitat to timber plantations on lower mountain slopes and the coastal plain in the past. Habitat loss to coastal development continues, and parts of its range is infested with alien invasive plants that are outcompeting native species.
Population

This species is common on the southern Cape coastal plain and mountains (Van Wyk 1986).


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Virgilia divaricata AdamsonLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Van Wyk, B.E. 1986. A revision of the genus Virgilia (Fabaceae). South African Journal of Botany 52:347-353.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Virgilia divaricata Adamson. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© Outramps


Search for images of Virgilia divaricata on iNaturalist