Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Brown-haired Keurboom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Virgilia oroboides (P.J.Bergius) T.M.Salter subsp. ferruginea B.-E.van Wyk
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Virgilia capensis (L.) Lam. subsp. capensis
Common Names
Brown-haired Keurboom (e), Bruinhaar-keurboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/23
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2006. Virgilia oroboides (P.J.Bergius) T.M.Salter subsp. ferruginea B.-E.van Wyk. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/04/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Virgilia oroboides subsp. ferruginea on iSpot