Zulu Cabbage-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cussonia zuluensis Strey
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ARALIACEAE
Common Names
Zulu Cabbage-tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Cussonia zuluensis is a widespread and common species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
This species occurs from eSwatini (Swaziland) southwards to Durban in KwaZulu-Natal. It also occurs in southern Mozambique.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Savanna
Description
It occurs in woodland, scrub and dry forest.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cussonia zuluensis StreyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Burrows, J.E., Burrows, S.M., Lötter, M.C. and Schmidt, E. 2018. Trees and shrubs Mozambique. Publishing Print Matters, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Cussonia zuluensis Strey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cussonia zuluensis on iNaturalist