Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Gamtoos Cabbage-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cussonia gamtoosensis Strey
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ARALIACEAE
Common Names
Gamtoos Cabbage Tree (e), Gamtoos Cabbage-tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2004/09/06
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 420 km²). Not threatened due to the inaccessibility of its habitat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
Gamtoos River Valley.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket
Description
Dry, rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2004. Cussonia gamtoosensis Strey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cussonia gamtoosensis on iSpot