Rock Cabbage-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cussonia natalensis Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ARALIACEAE
Common Names
Cabbage Tree (e), Kiepersolboom (a), Musenzhe-thavha (v), Natal Cabbage Palm (e), Natal Cabbage Tree (e), Nooiensboom (a), Nooisboom (a), Oumeidboud (a), Rock Cabbage-tree (e), Sambreelboom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/07
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Cussonia natalensis is widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
This species occurs in the eastern escarpment foothills and Lowveld of Limpopo and Mpumalanga, extending through eSwatini (Swaziland) to the KwaZulu-Natal interior. It also occurs in Zimbabwe.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
It occurs on rocky hillsides in bushveld.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cussonia natalensis Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Schmidt, E., Lotter, M. and McCleland, W. 2002. Trees and shrubs of Mpumalanga and Kruger National Park. Jacana, Johannesburg.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Cussonia natalensis Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/23

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cussonia natalensis on iNaturalist