South Coast Cabbage-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cussonia nicholsonii Strey
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ARALIACEAE
Common Names
South Coast Cabbage-tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2021/11/03
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
This species has a restricted distribution range in KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Cape, but is not suspected to be in danger of extinction. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
It is endemic to the KwaZulu-Natal and Eastern Cape provinces, where it occurs from Mtamvuna River mouth to Goss Point and Ntafufu.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Scarp Forest, Pondoland-Ugu Sandstone Coastal Sourveld
Description
This cabbage-tree grows in bushveld, from hillsides to dry shrubs, and riverine thickets in coastal areas, 5-550 m.
Threats
Presence of alien invasive plants at low density has been noted in parts of this species range.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cussonia nicholsonii StreyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cussonia nicholsonii StreyLower Risk - Least Concern Scott-Shaw (1999)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Bredenkamp, C.L. 2019. A flora of the Eastern Cape Province. Strelitzia 41. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Scott-Shaw, C.R. 1999. Rare and threatened plants of KwaZulu-Natal and neighbouring regions. KwaZulu-Natal Nature Conservation Service, Pietermaritzburg.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2021. Cussonia nicholsonii Strey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cussonia nicholsonii on iNaturalist