Forest Cabbage-tree

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cussonia sphaerocephala Strey
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ARALIACEAE
Synonyms
Cussonia chartacea of other authors, not of Schinz (misapplied name)
Common Names
Forest Cabbage-tree (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2022/02/13
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
This is widespread and not suspected to be in danger of extinction. Therefore, it is listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
This species occurs in the Eastern Cape, from Port St. Johns to Kosi Bay in KwaZulu-Natal through to Mpumalanga.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Northern Coastal Forest, Scarp Forest, Southern Mistbelt Forest, Swamp Forest
Description
It is found in coastal dune forests, and is also common in moist frost-free high forest kloofs up to 1300 m.
Threats
Habitat degradation and the presence of low-density alien invasive plants have been observed in parts of this species' range.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cussonia sphaerocephala StreyLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2022. Cussonia sphaerocephala Strey. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cussonia sphaerocephala on iNaturalist