Urera trinervis (Hochst.) Friis & Immelman

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Urera trinervis (Hochst.) Friis & Immelman
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
URTICACEAE
Synonyms
Elatostema trinerve Hochst., Urera cameroonensis Wedd., Urera usambarensis Rendle, Urera woodii N.E.Br.
Common Names
Boom-ranknetel (a), Tree Climbing-nettle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
LC
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, KwaZulu-Natal
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Date
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
2009Urera trinervis (Hochst.) Friis & ImmelmanLC Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Urera trinervis (Hochst.) Friis & Immelman. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2014.1. Accessed on 2014/10/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Urera trinervis on iSpot