Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Urtica dioica L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
URTICACEAE
Synonyms
Urtica dioica L. var. capensis Wedd., Urtica dioica L. var. eckloniana (Blume) Wedd., Urtica eckloniana Blume, Urtica eckloniana Blume var. flavovirens Blume
Common Names
Bobatsi (ss), Brandnekel (a), Brandnetel (a), Brandneukel (a), Brandneuker (a), Branneukel (a), Common Nettle (e), Common Stinging Nettle (e), Gewone Brandnetel (a), Great Nettle (e), Great Stinging Nettle (e), Large Stinging Nettle (e), Perennial Stinging Nettle (e), Stinging Nettle (e), Swedish Hemp (e), Tall Nettle (e), Umbabazane (x), Umbabazane (sw)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Urtica dioica L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Urtica dioica on iNaturalist