Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Urtica urens L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
URTICACEAE
Common Names
Annual Stinging Nettle (e), Bosbrandnekel (a), Bosbrandnetel (a), Brandblare (a), Brandnekel (a), Brandnetel (a), Brandneukel (a), Brandneuker (a), Burning Nettle (e), Bush Nettle (e), Bush Stinging Nettle (e), Dwarf Nettle (e), Dwarf Stinging Nettle (e), Imbabazane (z), Imbabazane (x), Imbathi (z), Klein Brandnetel (a), Nettle (e), Perde Brandnetel (a), Perdebrandnekel (a), Stinging Nettle (e), Ububazi (z), Ububazi (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Urtica urens L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Urtica urens on iNaturalist