Small Black-stick Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xerophyta viscosa Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
VELLOZIACEAE
Synonyms
Barbacenia viscosa (Baker) Pax ex Burtt Davy, Vellozia viscosa (Baker) Baker
Common Names
Bobbejaanstert (a), Lefiroane (ss), Lethepu (ss), Mariroane (ss), Small Black-stick Lily (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal
Range
Widespread across the KwaZulu-Natal, Lesotho and Free State Drakensberg, extending southwards to Pondoland and eastwards as far as Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Montane and coastal grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xerophyta viscosa BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Behnke, H.D., Hummel, E., Hillmer, S., Sauer-Gürth, H., Gonzalez, J. and Wink, M. 2013. A revision of African Velloziaceae based on leaf anatomy characters and rbcL nucleotide sequences. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(1):22-94.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Xerophyta viscosa Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.R. Crouch

© N.R. Crouch


Search for images of Xerophyta viscosa on iNaturalist