Reënmetertjies

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xerophyta humilis (Baker) T.Durand & Schinz
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
VELLOZIACEAE
Synonyms
Barbacenia humilis (Baker) Pax ex Burtt Davy, Barbacenia minuta (Baker) Dinter, Vellozia humilis Baker, Vellozia minuta Baker
Common Names
Reënmetertjies (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/06/30
Assessor(s)
W. Foden & L. Potter
Justification
This taxon was not selected in any one of four screening processes for highlighting potential taxa of conservation concern for detailed assessment and was hence given an automated status of Least Concern. The Threatened Species Programme is currently systematically completing full assessments for all taxa with an automated status. If you disagree with this taxon's status, please contact the Threatened Species Programme at the link below.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xerophyta humilis (Baker) T.Durand & SchinzLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Behnke, H.D., Hummel, E., Hillmer, S., Sauer-Gürth, H., Gonzalez, J. and Wink, M. 2013. A revision of African Velloziaceae based on leaf anatomy characters and rbcL nucleotide sequences. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(1):22-94.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Foden, W. & Potter, L. 2005. Xerophyta humilis (Baker) T.Durand & Schinz. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Burns

© S. Burns


Search for images of Xerophyta humilis on iNaturalist