Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xerophyta elegans (Balf.) Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
VELLOZIACEAE
Synonyms
Barbacenia elegans (Balf.) Pax, Talbotia elegans Balf., Vellozia elegans (Balf.) Oliv. ex Hook.f., Vellozia elegans (Balf.) Oliv. var. minor Baker ex Hook.f., Vellozia talbotii Balf., Xerophyta minuta Baker
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/12
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread, but localized habitat specialist that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa from Mariepskop to the southern KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg foothills.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest
Description
Shaded rocks and cliffs near streams and waterfalls in forests.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xerophyta elegans (Balf.) BakerLeast Concern 2014.1
Talbotia elegans Balf.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Behnke, H.D., Hummel, E., Hillmer, S., Sauer-Gürth, H., Gonzalez, J. and Wink, M. 2013. A revision of African Velloziaceae based on leaf anatomy characters and rbcL nucleotide sequences. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(1):22-94.


Pooley, E. 2003. Mountain flowers: a field guide to the flora of the Drakensberg and Lesotho. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Xerophyta elegans (Balf.) Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.R. Crouch

© N.R. Crouch


Search for images of Xerophyta elegans on iNaturalist