Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xerophyta rosea (Baker) N.L.Menezes
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
VELLOZIACEAE
Synonyms
Barbacenia rosea (Baker) Pax ex Burtt Davy & Pott-Leendertz, Vellozia rosea Baker, Xerophyta schlechteri in sense of Smith & Ayensu, not of (Baker) N.L.Menezes (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Mookgophong to the Wolkberg Mountains and Abel Erasmus Pass.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Rocky montane grassland and woodland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xerophyta rosea (Baker) N.L.MenezesLeast Concern 2014.1
Bibliography

Behnke, H.D., Hummel, E., Hillmer, S., Sauer-Gürth, H., Gonzalez, J. and Wink, M. 2013. A revision of African Velloziaceae based on leaf anatomy characters and rbcL nucleotide sequences. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(1):22-94.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Xerophyta rosea (Baker) N.L.Menezes. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Burns

© S. Burns

© S. Burns


Search for images of Xerophyta rosea on iNaturalist