Monkey's Tail

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xerophyta retinervis Baker
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
VELLOZIACEAE
Common Names
Bobbejaanstert (a), Intatzwa (sw), Monkey's Tail (e), Sifunti (sw)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Range
Widespread across northern South Africa, extending to Botswana and Swaziland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland, Savanna
Description
Rocky slopes and ridges.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xerophyta retinervis BakerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Behnke, H.D., Hummel, E., Hillmer, S., Sauer-Gürth, H., Gonzalez, J. and Wink, M. 2013. A revision of African Velloziaceae based on leaf anatomy characters and rbcL nucleotide sequences. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(1):22-94.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Xerophyta retinervis Baker. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Burns

© S. Burns

© N.R. Crouch


Search for images of Xerophyta retinervis on iNaturalist