Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xerophyta retinervis Baker var. retinervis
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
VELLOZIACEAE
Synonyms
Barbacenia retinervis (Baker) Pax ex Burtt Davy, Vellozia clavata (Baker) Baker, Vellozia retinervis (Baker) Baker, Xerophyta clavata Baker
Common Names
Aapstert (a), Besembos (a), Black-stick Lily (e), Bobbejaanstert (a), Isigqumana (z), Isiphemba (z), Monkey's Tail (e), Thutse (ns)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Subspecific taxa not assessed: see Xerophyta retinervis.
Citation
SANBI. 2024. Xerophyta retinervis Baker var. retinervis. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Xerophyta retinervis var. retinervis on iNaturalist