Hairy Fibre-stem

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Xerophyta villosa (Baker) L.B.Sm. & Ayensu
Higher Classification
Monocotyledons
Family
VELLOZIACEAE
Synonyms
Barbacenia villosa (Baker) Pax ex Burtt Davy, Vellozia villosa Baker, Xerophyta bakeri T.Durand & Schinz, Xerophyta mollissima Schinz
Common Names
Hairy Fibre-stem (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/14
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Eastern Escarpment from the Wolkberg Mountains to Barberton, and extending northwards to Zimbabwe and Zambia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Rocky, sparsely wooded slopes in montane grassland.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Xerophyta villosa (Baker) L.B.Sm. & AyensuLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Xerophyta villosa (Baker) L.B.Sm. & AyensuNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Xerophyta villosa (Baker) L.B.Sm. & AyensuUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Behnke, H.D., Hummel, E., Hillmer, S., Sauer-Gürth, H., Gonzalez, J. and Wink, M. 2013. A revision of African Velloziaceae based on leaf anatomy characters and rbcL nucleotide sequences. Botanical Journal of the Linnean Society 172(1):22-94.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2014. Xerophyta villosa (Baker) L.B.Sm. & Ayensu. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/14

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.R. Crouch

© N.R. Crouch


Search for images of Xerophyta villosa on iNaturalist