Soap Shiny-leaf

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Noltea africana (L.) Endl.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
RHAMNACEAE
Common Names
Iphalode (x), Seep-blinkblaar (a), Seepbos (a), Soap Bush (e), Soap Dogwood (e), Soap Glossy-leaf (e), Soap Shiny-leaf (e), Umaluleka (z), Umaluleka (x), Umglindi (x), Umkhuthuhla (x)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden & A.E. van Wyk
Justification
A widespread species that is not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Pondoland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Fynbos, Savanna
Description
Riparian vegetation and forest margins.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Noltea africana (L.) Endl.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Noltea africana (L.) Endl.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. & van Wyk, A.E. 2018. Noltea africana (L.) Endl. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Noltea africana on iNaturalist