Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Priva flabelliformis (Moldenke) R.Fern.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
VERBENACEAE
Synonyms
Priva cordifolia (L.f.) Druce var. australis Moldenke, Priva cordifolia (L.f.) Druce var. flabelliformis Moldenke
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/05/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Range
Widespread across eastern South Africa, extending northwards to tropical Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Forest, Grassland, Savanna
Description
Evergreen forest margins, riverine woodland, and damp places in grassland along streambanks, also in disturbed areas.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Priva cordifolia (L.f.) Druce var. australis MoldenkeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Fernandes, R. 2005. Verbenaceae. In: G.V. Pope and E.S. Martins (eds). Flora Zambesiaca 8 (Part 7):6-61. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Pooley, E. 2005. A field guide to wild flowers of KwaZulu-Natal and the Eastern Region. Natal Flora Publications Trust, Durban.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Priva flabelliformis (Moldenke) R.Fern. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Priva flabelliformis on iNaturalist