Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Verbena officinalis L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
VERBENACEAE
Common Names
Common Vervain (e), European Verbena (e), Europese Verbena (a), Seona-se-seholo (ss), Vervain (e), Wild Verbena (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Verbena officinalis L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Verbena officinalis on iNaturalist