Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Lantana camara L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
VERBENACEAE
Common Names
Bird's Brandy (e), Boesmandruiwe (a), Cherry-pie (e), Gomdagga (a), Lantana (e), Lantana (a), Tick Berry (e), Tickberry (e), Ubuhobe Besikhiwa (nd), Ubukhwebezane (z), Ubutywala Bentaka (x), Voëlbrandewyn (a), Wilderoosmaryn (a), Yellow Sage (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Lantana camara L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/10/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Lantana camara on iNaturalist