Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f. var. zanzibariensis (Casp.) Verdc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
NYMPHAEACEAE
Synonyms
Nymphaea capensis Thunb. (in part), Nymphaea capensis Thunb. var. zanzibariensis (Casp.) Conard, Nymphaea colorata Peter, Nymphaea stellata Willd., Nymphaea stellata Willd. var. zanzibariensis (Casp.) Hook.f.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2017/06/30
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali, F. Cholo & W. Foden
Justification
This taxon is widespread, common and not in danger of extinction. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West, Western Cape
Range
It is widespread throughout South Africa and also extends northwards through eastern tropical Africa to Kenya.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Savanna
Description
Plants grow in lakes, pools, and slow-flowing rivers.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f. var. zanzibariensis (Casp.) Verdc.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Conard, H.S. 1991. The waterlilies: a monograph of the genus Nymphaea. Lark Publications, Bury St Edmunds.


Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Verdcourt, B. 1989. Nymphaeaceae. In: R.M. Polhill (ed). Flora of Tropical East Africa. A.A. Balkema, Rotterdam.


Citation
Mtshali, H., Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2017. Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f. var. zanzibariensis (Casp.) Verdc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/07/13

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nymphaea nouchali var. zanzibariensis on iNaturalist