Lotus Lily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nymphaea lotus L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
NYMPHAEACEAE
Common Names
Amahlolwane (z), Egyptian Lily (e), Egyptian Water Lily (e), Lotus (e), Lotus Lily (e), Scared Lotus (e), Waterlelie (a), White Waterlily (e), Witwaterlelie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2004/09/29
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nymphaea lotus L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Nymphaea lotus L.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Nymphaea lotus L.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Victor, J.E. 2004. Nymphaea lotus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nymphaea lotus on iNaturalist