Blue Waterlily

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f. var. caerulea (Savigny) Verdc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
NYMPHAEACEAE
Synonyms
Nymphaea caerulea Savigny, Nymphaea calliantha Conard, Nymphaea capensis Thunb. (in part), Nymphaea capensis Thunb. var. alba K.C.Landon, Nymphaea capensis Thunb. var. capensis, Nymphaea mildbraedii Gilg, Nymphaea nelsonii Burtt Davy, Nymphaea spectabilis Gilg, Nymphaea stellata in sense of Harv., not of Willd., in strict sense, Nymphaea stellata in sense of Oliv. (in part), not of Willd., in strict sense
Common Names
Amazibu (z), Blouwaterlelie (a), Blue Waterlily (e), Ikhubalo Lechanti (x), Intekwane (x), Izeleba (z), Izubu (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/05/22
Assessor(s)
F. Cholo & W. Foden
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, North West
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f. var. caerulea (Savigny) Verdc.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Cholo, F. & Foden, W. 2006. Nymphaea nouchali Burm.f. var. caerulea (Savigny) Verdc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/25

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nymphaea nouchali var. caerulea on iNaturalist