Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Cyphostemma wilmsii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cyphostemma wilmsii (Gilg & M.Brandt) Desc.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
VITACEAE
Synonyms
Cissus wilmsii Gilg & M.Brandt
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2016/06/30
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
The type collection of this species is from an unspecified locality near Lydenburg, Mpumalanga. There are no known other records. The genus Cyphostemma is poorly understood and in need of taxonomic revision. It is possible that C. wilmsii is easily confused with other taxa, and possibly does not warrant recognition as a separate taxon. It has been omitted from recent South African plant checklists (Germishuizen et al. 2006). Until this genus can be taxonomically revised, the risk of extinction of C. wilmsii cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Mpumalanga
Range
Lydenburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Description
Unknown.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Cyphostemma wilmsii (Gilg & M.Brandt) Desc. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/06

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cyphostemma wilmsii on iSpot