Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf. var. flavida Stehlé, Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf. var. genuina Stehlé, Poinciana regia Bojer ex Hook.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Cultivated species/garden escape. Not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Delonix regia (Bojer ex Hook.) Raf. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Delonix regia on iNaturalist